PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

Political Parties Section
Party Leaders Elected to the House of Commons after Becoming Party Leader

^ Bloc Québécois
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
Beaulieu, Mario 2014.06.14 - 2015.06.09 2015.10.19
(General Election)
La Pointe-de-l'Île, Quebec

^ Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
Harper, Stephen 2002.03.20 - 2004.01.21 2002.05.13
(By-election)
Calgary Southwest, Alberta
Day, Stockwell Burt 2000.07.08 - 2001.12.11 2000.09.11
(By-election)
Okanagan--Coquihalla, British Columbia

^ Conservative (1867-1942)
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
Manion, Robert James 1938.07.07 - 1940.05.13 1938.11.14
(By-election)
London, Ontario

^ Green Party of Canada
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
May, Elizabeth 2006.08.26 - 2011.05.02
(General Election)
Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia

^ Liberal Party of Canada
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean 1990.06.23 - 2003.11.13 1990.12.10
(By-election)
Beauséjour, New Brunswick
Turner, John Napier 1984.06.16 - 1990.06.22 1984.09.04
(General Election)
Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia
King, William Lyon Mackenzie 1919.08.07 - 1948.08.06 1919.10.20
(By-election)
Prince, Prince Edward Island

^ Liberal-Conservative
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
Macdonald, John Alexander 1867.07.01 - 1891.06.06 1867.09.20
(General Election)
Kingston, Ontario

^ New Democratic Party
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
Layton, Jack 2003.01.25 - 2011.08.22 2004.06.28
(General Election)
Toronto--Danforth, Ontario
McDonough, Alexa 1995.10.14 - 2003.01.24 1997.06.02
(General Election)
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) 1961.08.03 - 1971.04.23 1962.10.22
(By-election)
Burnaby--Coquitlam, British Columbia

^ Progressive Conservative Party
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
Clark, Charles Joseph 1998.11.14 - 2003.05.30 2000.09.11
(By-election)
Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia
Mulroney, Martin Brian 1983.06.11 - 1993.06.12 1983.08.29
(By-election)
Central Nova, Nova Scotia
Stanfield, Robert Lorne 1967.09.09 - 1976.02.21 1967.11.06
(By-election)
Colchester--Hants, Nova Scotia
Drew, George Alexander 1948.10.02 - 1956.11.29 1948.12.20
(By-election)
Carleton, Ontario
Bracken, John 1942.12.11 - 1948.07.20 1945.06.11
(General Election)
Neepawa, Manitoba

^ Reform Party
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
Manning, Ernest Preston 1987.11.01 - 2000.03.26 1993.10.25
(General Election)
Calgary Southwest, Alberta

^ Social Credit Party
NameTerm as Party Leader (yyyy.mm.dd)ElectionConstituency
Roy, Fabien 1979.03.30 - 1980.11.01 1979.05.22
(General Election)
Beauce, Quebec
Thompson, Robert Norman 1961.01.01 - 1967.01.01 1962.06.18
(General Election)
Red Deer, Alberta
Low, Solon Earl 1944.01.01 - 1961.01.01 1945.06.11
(General Election)
Peace River, Alberta
Blackmore, John Horne 1935.01.01 - 1944.01.01 1935.10.14
(General Election)
Lethbridge, Alberta
^

Updated on: 2007.01.15

Revised on: 2007.01.15

© Library of Parliament