PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDONALD, Margaret Mary
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.11.17
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.02.03 (57 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Secretary, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 679 Days (1 year, 10 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Kings, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Kings, Prince Edward Island Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, John Augustine Macdonald. Progressive Conservative 1961.05.29
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1961.05.29 - 1963.04.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)


^



© Library of Parliament