PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FISH, Charles Elijah
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.01.05
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.07.03 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Building contractor, businessman, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 320 Days (10 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Northumberland, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1926.09.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)


^



© Library of Parliament