PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEGRIS, The Hon. Joseph Hormisdas
Picture of LEGRIS, The Hon. Joseph Hormisdas
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033771
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.05.06
Place of Birth: Rivière-du-Loup-en-Haut (Louiseville), Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.03.06 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14968 Days (40 years, 11 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Repentigny, Quebec Liberal 1903.02.10 - 1932.03.06 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Maskinongé, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Maskinongé, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Maskinongé, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1903.02.10 - 1932.03.06
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1903.01.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee on the Mutual Reserve Fund Life Asoociation of New York in Canada Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Chair 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)


^



© Library of Parliament