PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROBICHAUD, Jean George
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.07.26
Place of Birth: Shippagan, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.08.06 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Fish merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1394 Days (3 years, 9 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1922.11.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1922.11.20 - 1926.09.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)


^



© Library of Parliament