PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PRONOVOST, Denis, B.A.P.
Picture of PRONOVOST,  Denis, B.A.P.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.05.03
Place of Birth: Grand-Mère, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, radio-commentator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Maurice, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1993.06.17 - 1993.10.24
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.06.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1990.05.15 - 1990.05.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Violence on Television of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament