PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WEIR, William Gilbert, B.S.A
Picture of WEIR,  William Gilbert, B.S.A
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.07.01
Place of Birth: Port Perry Village, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.12.12 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9814 Days (26 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portage--Neepawa, Manitoba Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Portage--Neepawa, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1953.08.10 Elected
Portage--Neepawa, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1949.06.27 Elected
Macdonald, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1945.06.11 Elected
Macdonald, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1940.03.26 Elected
Macdonald, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1935.10.14 Elected
Macdonald, Manitoba Liberal Progressive 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Progressive 1930.07.28 - 1957.06.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Prime Minister 1953.08.25 - 1957.04.12

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1945 - 1957
Whip of the Liberal Party 1945 - 1957

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee of Selection Chair 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)


^



© Library of Parliament