PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MATTE, René, L.Ped.
Picture of MATTE,  René, L.Ped.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.02.11
Place of Birth: Saint-Casimir, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3983 Days (10 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Champlain, Quebec New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Defeated
Champlain, Quebec No affiliation 1979.05.22 Defeated
Champlain, Quebec Social Credit 1974.07.08 Elected
Champlain, Quebec Social Credit 1972.10.30 Elected
Champlain, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1978.04.11 - 1979.05.21
Social Credit 1971.04.01 - 1978.04.10
Ralliement Créditiste 1968.06.25 - 1971.03.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament