PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NUGENT, Terence James (Terry), B.A., LL.B.
Picture of NUGENT,  Terence James (Terry), B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.12.09
Place of Birth: Taber, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.04.13 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3739 Days (10 years, 2 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament