PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HORNER, The Hon. John (Jack) Henry, P.C.
Picture of HORNER, The Hon. John (Jack) Henry, P.C.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.07.20
Place of Birth: Blaine Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2004.11.18 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7722 Days (21 years, 1 month, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Crowfoot, Alberta Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated
Crowfoot, Alberta Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Crowfoot, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Crowfoot, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Crowfoot, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Acadia, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Acadia, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Acadia, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Acadia, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1977.04.20 - 1979.05.21
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1977.04.19

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1977.09.16 - 1979.06.03
Minister Without Portfolio 1977.04.21 - 1977.09.15

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 1976 - 1977.06
Grain transportation 1972.12.05 - 1973
Canadian Wheat Board 1972.12 - 1976.05
Transport 1969.12 - 1972
Agriculture 1968.01.01 - 1968.01.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1976.02.22 - 1976.02.22
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Horner, Norval Alic
(M.P.)
1930.08.21 2014.04.03
Brother Horner, Hugh Macarthur
(M.P.)
1925.02.01 1997.03.25
Father Horner, Ralph Byron
(Senator)
1884.06.26 1964.12.14
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • My own brand.
    Edmonton : Hurtig Publishers Ltd.; 1980. 233 p.


^



© Library of Parliament