PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAKE, The Hon. Mike, P.C., B.Comm.
Picture of LAKE, The Hon. Mike, P.C., B.Comm.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Edmonton--Wetaskiwin, Alberta
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.06.04
Place of Birth: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Account executive, businessman, sales director
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-8695
Toll Free: 1-866-670-0966
Fax: 613-995-6465
E-Mail: Mike.Lake@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 780-495-2149 Toll Free: 1-866-488-0919 Fax: 780-495-2147 E-Mail: Mike.Lake@parl.gc.ca
1230 - 91 Street SW, Suite 203
Edmonton, Alberta
T6X 0P2
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3872 Days (10 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton--Wetaskiwin, Alberta Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Edmonton--Mill Woods--Beaumont, Alberta Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2008.11.07 - 2015.11.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newborn and Child Health 2015.11.20 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012.09.13 - 2013.07.14


^



© Library of Parliament