PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KROFT, The Hon. Richard H., C.M., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of KROFT, The Hon. Richard H., C.M., B.A., LL.B.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.05.22
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2298 Days (6 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba, Manitoba Resigned Liberal 1998.06.11 - 2004.09.24 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1998.06.11 - 2004.09.24

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament