PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STEFANSON, Eric
Picture of STEFANSON,  Eric
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.01.08
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.02.03 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent, merchant
Notes: Of Icelander origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3739 Days (10 years, 2 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Selkirk, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Selkirk, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Selkirk, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Selkirk, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Selkirk, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Gimli,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1950 - 1957
Gimli,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor During 4 years -

^



© Library of Parliament