PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SMERCHANSKI, Mark G., B.Sc.
Picture of SMERCHANSKI,  Mark G., B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.11.01
Place of Birth: Malonton, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1989.09.21 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Geologist, mining entrepreneur, professional engineer, professor of engineering
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Provencher, Manitoba Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Provencher, Manitoba Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1962.12.14 - 1966.06.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Burrows Manitoba 1962.12.14 - 1966.06.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1962.12.14 - 1966.06.23

^



© Library of Parliament