PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BELSHER, Ross
Picture of BELSHER,  Ross
Photographer:
Don Young
© Don Young Photography

Source: Library and Archives Canada, Courtesy of Ross Belsher
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.01.19
Place of Birth: Kincaid, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.12.12 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Store manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Fraser Valley East, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Fraser Valley East, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Fraser Valley East, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend another Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 Railway Act (amdt. - grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-5 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Airport Transfer (Miscellaneous Matters) Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament