PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

EYTON, The Hon. John Trevor, O.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D.
Picture of EYTON, The Hon. John Trevor, O.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.07.12
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6868 Days (18 years, 9 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1990.09.23 - 2009.07.12 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2009.07.12
Progressive Conservative 1990.09.23 - 2004.02.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)


^



© Library of Parliament