PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARPER, The Right Hon. Stephen, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Picture of HARPER, The Right Hon. Stephen, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1959.04.30
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, economist, lecturer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6398 Days (17 years, 6 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Heritage, Alberta Resignation. Quits political life. Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Calgary Southwest, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Calgary Southwest, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Calgary Southwest, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Calgary Southwest, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Calgary Southwest, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2002.05.13
(By-Election)
Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Resignation. Named Vice-President of the National Citizens Coalition. Reform 1993.10.25 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Reform 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2016.08.26
Canadian Alliance 2002.05.13 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 1997.01.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 2006.02.06 - 2015.11.03

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2004.03.20 - 2006.02.05
Leader of the Official Opposition 2002.05.21 - 2004.01.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 2004.03.20 - 2006.02.05
Prime Minister 2002.05.21 - 2004.01.21
Finance 1995.06 - 1996
Intergovernmental Affairs 1994.09 - 1997.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Referendum Act of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Security Chair 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14

^ Political Party Roles
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2002.03.20 - 2002.03.20
Party Leader 2002.03.20 - 2004.01.21

Conservative Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2004.03.20 - 2004.03.20
Party Leader 2004.03.20 - 2015.11.04

^



© Library of Parliament