PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MEIGHEN, The Hon. Michael A., C.M. Q.C., B.A., LL.L.
Picture of MEIGHEN, The Hon. Michael A., C.M. Q.C., B.A., LL.L.
© Senate 2012
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.03.25
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7803 Days (21 years, 4 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
St. Marys, Ontario Resigned Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1990.09.27 - 2012.02.06 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmount, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Westmount, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2012.02.06
Progressive Conservative 1990.09.27 - 2004.02.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1974.03.19 - 1977.11.05

^



© Library of Parliament