PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TAYLOR, John Russell, B.A.
Picture of TAYLOR,  John Russell, B.A.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.11.28
Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.02.28 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Vancouver--Burrard, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Vancouver--Burrard, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Vancouver--Burrard, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Vancouver--Burrard, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Served overseas. Captain 1942 - 1946
World War II, 1939-1945 -

^



© Library of Parliament