PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DONNELLY, The Hon. James J.
Picture of DONNELLY, The Hon. James J.

Source: Brian Pomykala (great-grandson) Received January 21, 20009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.11.14
Place of Birth: Pinkerton, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.10.20 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumberman, president / manager, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14866 Days (40 years, 8 months, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
South Bruce, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1913.05.26 - 1948.10.20 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bruce South, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Bruce South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Bruce South, Ontario Unknown 1904.11.03 Defeated
Bruce East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.02.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 - 1948.10.20
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1942.12.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.02.16 - 1904.11.02

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Chair 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Chair 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Chair 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Greenock Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -
Bruce County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament