PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JAMESON, Richard Willis, B.A.
Picture of JAMESON,  Richard Willis, B.A.

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.07.12
Place of Birth: Cape Town, South Africa
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.02.21 (47 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 648 Days (1 year, 9 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg, Manitoba Died in office. Liberal 1897.04.27
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1897.04.27 - 1899.02.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Mayor 1895 - 1895
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Alderman 1892 - 1895

^



© Library of Parliament