PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHARLTON, John
Picture of CHARLTON,  John
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025825
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1829.02.03
Place of Birth: Garbuttsville, New York, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.02.11 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer, lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11709 Days (32 years, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Norfolk North, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Norfolk North, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Norfolk North, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Norfolk North, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Norfolk North, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Norfolk North, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Norfolk North, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Norfolk North, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1872.10.12 - 1904.11.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Charlotteville Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1856 - 1857
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Charlton, William Andrew
(M.P.)
1841.05.09 1930.11.09
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A brief statement of objections to the policy of imposing export duties upon saw-logs, shingle bolts and stave bolts: and a few facts pertaining to the round timber trade in Canada.
    Lynedoch, Ont. : Leader Steam-Press Printing House; 1869. 16 p.

  • John Charlton papers [manuscript].
    [Lynedoch, Ont. : s.n.]; 1881-1905. 17 vol.

  • Speeches and addresses, political, literary and religious.
    Toronto : Morang; 1905. 499 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Canadian trade relations with the United States.
    In: Canada : an encyclopedia of the country : the Canadian dominion considered in its historic relations, its natural resources, its material progress and its national development / by a corps of eminent writers and specialists ; edited by J. Castell Hopkins. Toronto : Linscott Pub. Co.; 1898-1900. vol. 1, p. 371-8.


Articles

  • American and Canadian trade relations.
    [The Forum]. p. [471]-80. [1899?].

  • Canada and imperialism.
    The Forum. p. [666]-72. Aug. 1900.

  • Reciprocity with Canada.
    [The Forum]. p. 582-93. 1902.


^



© Library of Parliament