PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REILLY, Peter
Picture of REILLY,  Peter
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.11.26
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.03.15 (44 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 616 Days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Ottawa West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1974.07.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cultural Industries Area of responsibility: Periodical and book publishing in Canada 1973.10.24 - 1974.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)


^



© Library of Parliament