PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAPORTE, Rodney Edward, B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Picture of LAPORTE,  Rodney Edward, B.A., M.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.10.24
Place of Birth: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Grains and Oilseeds 1990 - 1990.09
Canadian Wheat Board 1989 - 1993

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Grains and Oilseeds 1992 - 1993
Agriculture 1990 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the Recodification of the General Part of the Criminal Code of the Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 Railway Act (amdt. - grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The development of parks in Regina, 1882-1930: private initiative and public policy.
    Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Regina; 1984. vii, 208 leaves.


^



© Library of Parliament