PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FOSTER, Maurice Brydon, D.V.M.
Picture of FOSTER,  Maurice Brydon, D.V.M.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.09.08
Place of Birth: Bloomfield, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2010.10.02 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Veterinarian
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9253 Days (25 years, 4 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Algoma, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Algoma, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Algoma, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Algoma, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Algoma, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Algoma, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Algoma, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1984.03.01 - 1984.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1972.12 - 1973
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1972 - 1974

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Wheat Board 1987.01.16 - 1989.02
Agriculture 1984.10.11 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Algoma,
Ontario
School Board Chair 1966 - 1969
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of Maurice Foster conducted in 1989 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1989. 2 pts. (96 leaves)


^



© Library of Parliament