PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STRANGE, Frederick William, M.D.
Picture of STRANGE,  Frederick William, M.D.

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1879.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1844.09.09
Place of Birth: England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.06.05 (52 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Coroner, physician, surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1372 Days (3 years, 9 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1896.06.23 Defeated
York North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Militia Deputy Surgeon General 1893 - 1896

^



© Library of Parliament