PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TREMBLAY, The Hon. Léonard-David Sweezey
Picture of TREMBLAY, The Hon. Léonard-David Sweezey
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.04.16
Place of Birth: Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.09.19 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10917 Days (29 years, 10 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lauzon, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1953.06.12 - 1965.09.02 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dorchester, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Dorchester, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Dorchester, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Dorchester, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1965.09.02

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Selection Committee for the Select Committee on the matter of an Amplification System for the House Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Selection Committee to prepare a list of Members to compose a Select Committee on the procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Engineers -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament