PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

YOUNG, The Hon. M. Douglas, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of YOUNG, The Hon. M. Douglas, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.09.20
Place of Birth: Tracadie, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, businessman, lawyer, notary, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3115 Days (8 years, 6 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Acadie--Bathurst, New Brunswick Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated
Acadie--Bathurst, New Brunswick Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence 1996.10.04 - 1997.06.10
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1996.10.04 - 1997.06.10
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1996.01.25 - 1996.07.11
Minister of Labour 1996.01.25 - 1996.07.11
Minister of Human Resources Development 1996.01.25 - 1996.10.03
Minister of Transport 1993.11.04 - 1996.01.24

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 1993.11 - 1997.06

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1991 - 1993.09
Finance 1990.02 - 1990
Financial Institutions 1989.02 - 1989

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on expenditure priorities of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Development Policy Vice-Chair 1996 - 1997.06.10
Social Development Policy Member 1996.01.01 - 1997.06.10
Treasury Board Member 1996.01.01 - 1997.06.10

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1978.10.23 - 1988.11.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tracadie New Brunswick 1978.10.23 - 1988
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1978.10.23 - 1988
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture 1987.10.27 - 1988
Leader of the Opposition 1982 - 1983
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1981 - 1983

^



© Library of Parliament