PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUBÉ, The Hon. Jean-Eudes, P.C., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph., L.Ph., B.S.F.S., B.C.L., LL.B, LL.D.
Picture of DUBÉ, The Hon. Jean-Eudes, P.C., Q.C., B.A., B.Ph., L.Ph., B.S.F.S., B.C.L., LL.B, LL.D.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.11.06
Place of Birth: Matapédia, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4678 Days (12 years, 9 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Restigouche, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Federal Court judge. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Restigouche, New Brunswick Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Restigouche, New Brunswick Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Liberal 1961.05.29
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1975.04.08

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1972.09.01 - 1972.09.06
Minister of Public Works 1972.01.28 - 1974.08.07
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1968.07.06 - 1972.01.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs Chair 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Campbellton,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Alderman 1959 - 1963

^



© Library of Parliament