PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GIRARD, The Hon. Marc-Amable
Picture of GIRARD, The Hon. Marc-Amable
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025596
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1822.04.25
Place of Birth: Varennes, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.09.12 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7580 Days (20 years, 9 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
St-Boniface, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.12.13 - 1892.09.12 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.12.13 - 1892.09.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Committee to assist the Speaker in the management of the Senate Restaurant Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Select Committee on Petitions relating to Legislative Prohibition of the traffic in intoxicating liquors Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Select Committee on the Bill An Act for the punishement of the offence generally termed "Body Snatching" Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Select Committee on the Committee appointed to inquire as to the resources of the Great Mackenzie River Basin Chair 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Northwest Territories 1872.12.28 - 1876.10.07
Conservative Manitoba 1870.12.27 - 1883.01.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Baie St-Paul Manitoba 1879.12.16 - 1883.01.22
N/A Northwest Territories 1872.12.28 - 1876.10.07
St. Boniface Manitoba 1870.12.27 - 1878
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1879.12.16 - 1883.01.22
Council Northwest Territories 1872.12.28 - 1876.10.07
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1870.12.27 - 1878
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1881.11.16 - 1883
Provincial Secretary 1879.11.19 - 1881.11.16
Premier 1874.07.08 - 1874.12.02
Provincial Treasurer 1874.07.08 - 1874.12.02
Premier 1871.12.14 - 1872.03.13
Provincial Treasurer 1870.09.16 - 1872.03.14
Member of the Executive Council 1870.09 - 1872.03.14
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Varennes,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -

^



© Library of Parliament