PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GREENE, The Hon. John James, P.C., D.F.C., Q.C.
Picture of GREENE, The Hon. John James, P.C., D.F.C., Q.C.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.06.24
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1978.10.23 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5678 Days (15 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Niagara, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1972.09.01 - 1978.10.23 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Niagara Falls, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Renfrew South, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Renfrew South, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1978.10.23

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources Resignation. For health reasons. 1968.07.06 - 1972.01.27
Minister of Agriculture 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Agriculture 1965.12.18 - 1968.04.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1968.04.06 - 1968.04.06
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Renfrew,
Ontario
Regional Government Municipal Councillor For 3 years. -
Arnprior,
Ontario
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor For 6 years. -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross and mentioned in despatches. Flight Lieutenant 1941 - 1945
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. J.J. Greene conducted July 28, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1976. 43 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament