PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PRENTICE, The Hon. Jim, P.C.
Picture of PRENTICE, The Hon. Jim, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.07.20
Place of Birth: South Porcupine, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, developer, lawyer, newspaper owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2331 Days (6 years, 4 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Centre-North, Alberta Resignation. Appointed vice-chairman and senior executive vice-president of the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, January 1, 2011.. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Calgary Centre-North, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Calgary North Centre, Alberta Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2010.11.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment Resignation. Appointed vice-chairman and senior executive vice-president of the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, January 1, 2011.. 2008.10.30 - 2010.11.04
Minister of Industry 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Northwest Territories 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Nunavut 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Yukon 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Alberta Southern Alberta representative 2006.02.06 - 2010.11.04

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment and Energy Security Member 2007.09.25 - 2010.11.04
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Environment and Energy Security Chair 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2003.05.31 - 2003.05.31
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2014.09.06 - 2015.05.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-Foothills Alberta 2014.10.27 - 2015.05.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 2014.10.27 - 2015.05.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 2014.09.15 - 2015.05.23
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party 2014.09.06 - 2015.05.05
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Energy for nation building in the 21st century.
    Policy Options. p. 65-68 Feb. 2012.


^



© Library of Parliament