PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

AMES, Sir Herbert Brown, LL.D.
Picture of AMES, Sir Herbert Brown, LL.D.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.06.27
Place of Birth: Montreal, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.03.30 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5948 Days (16 years, 3 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Antoine, Quebec Resignation. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
St. Antoine, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
St. Antoine, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
St. Antoine, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.02.14
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee to consider refraining from conferring titles in Canada Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee regarding the erection of a memorial to Lieutenant-Colonel George Harold Baker, M.P., only member of Parliament who lost his life during WW1 Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Joint Committee regarding the erection of a memorial to Lieutenant-Colonel George Harold Baker, M.P., only member of Parliament who lost his life during WW1 Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)


^



© Library of Parliament