PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAPOINTE, Arthur-Joseph
Picture of LAPOINTE,  Arthur-Joseph
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.02.13
Place of Birth: Saint-Ulric, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.01.05 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Station agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3528 Days (9 years, 7 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Matapédia--Matane, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Matapédia--Matane, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938 (armed services) Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Special Committee on Pension Act and War Veterans' Allowance Act Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Major 1940.06 - 1945.01.05
22nd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant 1916.01.27 - 1919
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Lapointe, Jean
(Senator)
1935.12.06
Cousin Lapointe, Hugues
(M.P.)
1911.03.03 1982.11.13
Uncle Lapointe, Ernest
(M.P.)
1876.10.06 1941.11.26
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Soldier of Quebec, 1916-1919; translated by R.C. Fetherstonhaugh..
    Montréal : Editions Edouard Garand; 1931. 116 p.

  • Souvenirs d'un député du Québec 1935-1945. Manuscrit édité par Gabriel Lapointe et tiré à 25 exemplaires à l'intention de sa famille.
    Montréal : Les Éditions Jagg Ltée; 1979. [171 p.]

  • Souvenirs d'un soldat du Québec, 22e bataillon , 1917-18.
    4e éd. Montréal : Editions du Castor; 1944. 259 p.


^



© Library of Parliament