PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RUCK, The Hon. Calvin Woodrow, C.M., LL.D.
Picture of RUCK, The Hon. Calvin Woodrow, C.M., LL.D.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.09.04
Place of Birth: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2004.10.19 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Social worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 817 Days (2 years, 2 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia Liberal 1998.06.11 - 2000.09.04 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1998.06.11 - 2000.09.04

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament