PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAUZON, Guy
Picture of LAUZON,  Guy
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.04.06
Place of Birth: St. Andrew's West, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business manager, entrepreneur
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-2521
Fax: 613-996-2119
E-Mail: Guy.Lauzon@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 613-937-3331 Toll Free: 1-888-805-2515 Fax: 613-937-3251 E-Mail: Guy.Lauzon@parl.gc.ca
621 Pitt Street
Cornwall, Ontario
K6J 3R8
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4474 Days (12 years, 2 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry, Ontario Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh, Ontario Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and for the Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2007.10.10 - 2008.10.29

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2006.03.06 - 2008.11.20

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2008.11.03 - 2015.11.04

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Languages 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Treasury Board 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)


^



© Library of Parliament