PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARRISON, Charles Robert
Picture of HARRISON,  Charles Robert
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.07.03
Place of Birth: Frodingham, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.02.07 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Train conductor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1450 Days (3 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nipissing, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Nipissing, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 18, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1930.10.29 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nipissing Ontario 1930.10.29 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1930.10.29 - 1934.06.18

^



© Library of Parliament