PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOUCHARD, Robert, B.A., M.A.
Picture of BOUCHARD,  Robert, B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.03.30
Place of Birth: Saint-Emond, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Director, municipal administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2011.01.21 - 2011.05.02
Small Business 2008.10.31 - 2011.05.02
Tourism 2008.10.31 - 2011.05.02
Industry 2008.06.26 - 2011.05.02
National Revenue 2004.08.06 - 2008.06.25

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 2008.01.15 - 2008.06.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)


^



© Library of Parliament