PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KENNEDY, Dougald
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1869.09.12
Place of Birth: Halton County, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.05.31 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1423 Days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Port Arthur and Kenora, Ontario Progressive 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Van Horne Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament