PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SULLIVAN, The Hon. Michael, M.D.
Picture of SULLIVAN, The Hon. Michael, M.D.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1838.02.13
Place of Birth: Killarney, County Kerry, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.01.26 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10166 Days (27 years, 9 months, 31 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kingston, Ontario Disqualified Conservative (1867-1942) 1885.01.29 - 1912.11.29 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kingston, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1885.01.29 - 1912.11.29

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kingston,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1874 - 1875
Kingston,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor 1863 - 1873
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Militia Served as a Purveyor-General. 1885 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament