PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GOSSELIN, Henri A.
Picture of GOSSELIN,  Henri A.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.12.06
Place of Birth: Lee, Massachusetts, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.01.27 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, telegrapher, train dispatcher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 945 Days (2 years, 7 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brome--Missisquoi, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1952.01.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1948.07.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Missisquoi Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1948.07.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1948.07.27
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Farnham,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1932 - 1938
Lawrenceville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1927 - 1927
Farnham,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1924 - 1927
Farnham,
Quebec
Municipal Government School Commissioner 1923 - 1940

^



© Library of Parliament