PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BORRON, Edward Barnes
Picture of BORRON,  Edward Barnes
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033352
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.12.06
Place of Birth: Woolden Hall, Lancashire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.04.23 (94 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Crown lands agent, mining entrepreneur, mining inspector
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1699 Days (4 years, 7 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Algoma, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)


^



© Library of Parliament