PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WALSH, Aquila
Picture of WALSH,  Aquila
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033233
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.05.15
Place of Birth: Charlotteville, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.03.06 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Civil engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1849 Days (5 years, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Norfolk North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Defeated
Norfolk North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated
Norfolk North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
General Committee of Elections Chair 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
General Committee of Elections Chair 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
General Committee of Elections Chair 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to consider alterations in the forms and proceedings of the despatch of House of Commons Public Business Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission to Inquire Into Conflicting Claims to Lands of Occupants in Manitoba (1882) 1882.02.20 - 1882
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Simcoe,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1882 - 1882
Simcoe,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1859 - 1859
Simcoe,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1857 - 1857

^



© Library of Parliament