PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANDRY, The Hon. Joseph Gérard Lauri P.
Picture of LANDRY, The Hon. Joseph Gérard Lauri P.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.06.19
Place of Birth: Cap-Pelé, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.07.25 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 480 Days (1 year, 3 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Village of Cap-Pelé, New Brunswick Liberal 1996.02.26 - 1997.06.19 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1996.02.26 - 1997.06.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Cape Breton Development Corporation Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)


^



© Library of Parliament