PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCGUINTY, David, Dip. Agr., B.A., LL.B, LL.M.
Picture of MCGUINTY,  David, Dip. Agr., B.A., LL.B, LL.M.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Ottawa South, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.02.25
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, international public servant, professor, businessman
Notes: Son of Dalton James McGuinty, member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly (1987-1990).
Brother of Dalton McGuinty, Ontario Premier (2003-2013)
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4444 Days (12 years, 2 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa South, Ontario Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Ottawa South, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Ottawa South, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Ottawa South, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Ottawa South, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2004.06.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Liberal Party 2011.05.11 - 2011.05.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Infrastructure and Communities 2013.05.17 - 2015.11.03
Transport 2013.05.17 - 2015.11.03
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2013.01.30 - 2013.08.20
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2013.01.30 - 2013.08.20
Science and Technology 2013.01.30 - 2013.08.20
Energy 2011.06.01 - 2012.11.21
Natural Resources 2011.06.01 - 2012.11.21
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
Parliamentary Affairs 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
Energy 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06
Environment 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06
International Trade 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Environment 2007.01.18 - 2008.11.13
Transport 2006.05.30 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2010.09.23 - 2011.06.06


^



© Library of Parliament