PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OLAUSSEN, Harry Magnus
Picture of OLAUSSEN,  Harry Magnus
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.10.08
Place of Birth: Shanghai, China
Profession | Occupation: Merchant seaman, stationary engineer, steam engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 616 Days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Defeated
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Defeated
Coast Chilcotin, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Defeated
Coast Chilcotin, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 - 1974.07.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)


^



© Library of Parliament