PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HANNA, Adelbert Edward, M.D., L.R.C.P.E.
Picture of HANNA,  Adelbert Edward, M.D., L.R.C.P.E.

Source: Who's who and why. Vancouver : International Press, 1917-1918.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.05.29
Place of Birth: Harlem, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.02.27 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1538 Days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lanark, Ontario Died in office. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1913.12.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1918.02.27
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913.12.13 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)


^



© Library of Parliament