PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOLLETT, The Hon. Malcolm Mercer, M.A.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.12.09
Place of Birth: Great Burin, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1985.09.23 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Magistrate
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3464 Days (9 years, 5 months, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Burin, Newfoundland and Labrador Resigned Progressive Conservative 1961.10.06 - 1971.03.31 Diefenbaker, John George
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1961.10.06 - 1971.03.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament