PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DODD, Murray, K.C.
Picture of DODD,  Murray, K.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028349
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.05.23
Place of Birth: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.08.25 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1708 Days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.10.23
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament