PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CURRY, The Hon. Nathaniel
Picture of CURRY, The Hon. Nathaniel

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1930-1931.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.03.26
Place of Birth: Port Williams, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.10.23 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Building contractor, manufacturer, miner, railway employee
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6912 Days (18 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Amherst, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.11.20 - 1931.10.23 Borden, Robert Laird
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.11.20 - 1931.10.23

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Amherst,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor 1894 - 1894

^



© Library of Parliament